Programme

The draft timetable is bellow and accessible as a public google calendar. Please make sure to update the calendar in case of changes.

VSMM 2017

Tue Oct 31

10:00am – 11:00am  Special Session: AR/VR and Multisensory Experiences- Team: Dr Niall Murray et al – Room G88, The Newstead Building, UCD International Study Centre, Dublin, Ireland

10:00am – 12:00pm Workshops Morning Sessions – The Newstead Building, UCD International Study Centre, Roebuck, Dublin, Ireland

10:00am – 12:00pm  3. Oblique Strategies for Mixed Reality Art – Room G87, The Newstead Building, UCD International Study Centre, Dublin, Ireland

10:00am – 12:00pm 1. 3D Content Development and AR/VR Authoring – Room G69, The Newstead Building, UCD International Study Centre, Dublin, Ireland

11:00am – 12:00pm Special Session: mHealth4Afrika, Team: Prof Paul Cunningham- SSIT Chair – Room G88, The Newstead Building, UCD International Study Centre, Dublin, Ireland

12:00pm – 1:00pm Meeting, VR Standards working group meeting – Room G88, The Newstead Building, UCD International Study Centre, Dublin, Ireland

1:00pm – 2:00pm Lunch – Foyer, The Newstead Building, UCD International Study Centre, Dublin, Ireland

2:00pm – 4:00pm Special session 2 – IEEE Special interest Group on Humanitarian Technology and the SIGHT working group – Room G88, The Newstead Building, UCD International Study Centre, Dublin, Ireland

2:00pm – 4:00pm Workshops Afternoon Session – The Newstead Building, UCD International Study Centre, Roebuck, Dublin, Ireland

 

2:00pm – 4:00pm 4. Augmented Reality for Enhanced Tourism – Room G69, The Newstead Building, UCD International Study Centre, Dublin, Ireland

2:00pm – 4:00pm 5. WEAR: Wearable technologists Engage with Artists for Responsible innovation – changing industry from the inside – Room G70, The Newstead Building, UCD International Study Centre, Dublin, Ireland

2:00pm – 4:00pm 6. Designing Windows Mixed Reality Experiences with HoloLens – Room G87, The Newstead Building, UCD International Study Centre, Dublin, Ireland

6:00pm – 6:15pm Welcome by Alonzo Addison, VSMM President

6:00pm – 8:00pm Evening Reception – TCD INNOVATION ACADEMY, FOSTER PLACE, DUBLIN 1

6:15pm – 6:45pm Sara Diamond and Nina Czegledy speak on Leonardo 50th Anniversary celebration – Trinity College INNOVATION ACADEMY, FOSTER PLACE, DUBLIN 1

8:00pm – 9:30pm Augmented Reality Tour of Trinity College Dublin

Wed Nov 1

9:00am – 9:30am Arrival – The Newstead Building, UCD International Study Centre, Roebuck, Dublin, Ireland

9:30am – 9:45am Welcome by Welcome by Prof Lizbeth Goodman, Dr Shane Keaveny,Prof Paul Cunningham, Dr Ciaran McNally, Alonzo Addison et al – Room G80, The Newstead Building, UCD International Study Centre, Dublin, Ireland

9:45am – 9:50am Opening by Prof Orla Feely -VPRII UCD and Prof Madeleine Lowrey UCD – Room G80, The Newstead Building, UCD International Study Centre, Dublin, Ireland

9:50am – 10:10am Welcome by Sarita Johnson, Enterprise Ireland – Room G80, The Newstead Building, UCD International Study Centre, Dublin, Ireland

10:00am – 10:30am Keynote Jacki Morie, All These Worlds/SMARTlab – Room G80, The Newstead Building, UCD International Study Centre, Dublin, Ireland

10:40am – 11:00am Coffee Break – Foyer, The Newstead Building, UCD International Study Centre, Roebuck, Dublin, Ireland

11:00am – 12:00pm Track 1 – VR is Dead/Long Live VR – Room G80, The Newstead Building, UCD International Study Centre, Dublin, Ireland

12:00pm – 12:30pm Special Session 1 – Codesigning real and Virtual spaces for survivors of severe acquired brain injury – Room G80, The Newstead Building, UCD International Study Centre, Dublin, Ireland

12:40pm – 1:00pm Special Session 2- Challenging the Body with RADICAL Collaboration! – Mark Pollock, Lizbeth Goodman, et al – Room G80, The Newstead Building, UCD International Study Centre, Dublin, Ireland

1:00pm – 1:20pm Computational Aspects of Model Acquisition and Join Geometry for the Virtual Reconstruction of the Atrahasis Cuneiform Tablet – Room G80, The Newstead Building, UCD International Study Centre, Dublin, Ireland

1:00pm – 2:00pm Lunch – Foyer, The Newstead Building, UCD International Study Centre, Dublin, Ireland

2:00pm – 3:30pm Track 2 – Mixed Realities – Room G80, The Newstead Building, UCD International Study Centre, Dublin, Ireland

3:30pm – 4:00pm Special Session 2 – Mobility and Freedom, Affective Care for Expanded Sensorium and Embodied Cognition- Prof Diana Dominges et al – Room G80, The Newstead Building, UCD International Study Centre, Dublin, Ireland

3:30pm – 4:00pm Coffee Break – Foyer, The Newstead Building, UCD International Study Centre, Dublin, Ireland

4:00pm – 5:30pm Track 3 – Applied 3D Sensing & Modeling- Track Chairs Dr Shane Keaveney & Dr Nigel Robb – Room G80, The Newstead Building, UCD International Study Centre, Dublin, Ireland This event has notifications.

6:00pm – 6:30pm Pierre Jolivet – Sensorial perception demo – Rendezvous One, Ground Floor, International Building, Belfield, Ucd, Dublin 4

6:30pm – 7:00pm Drinks and light Snack – Rendezvous One, Ground Floor, International Building, Belfield, Ucd, Dublin 4

7:00pm – 8:45pm Concert by Non-Zero Sum Ensemble – Rendezvous One, Ground Floor, International Building, Belfield, Ucd, Dublin 4

 

Thu Nov 2, 2017

9:00am – 9:30am Arrival

9:30am – 10:00am Keynote Gayil Nalls

10:00am – 10:30am Keynote Daria Dorosh

10:30am – 10:50am  Coffee Break

10:30am – 11:00am Poster Prize/Best Paper Prize announcements – Room G87, The Newstead Building, UCD International Study Centre, Dublin, Ireland

11:00am – 12:00pm Track 4 – Applied Haptics & Interaction

11:50am – 12:20pm Keynote Cassandra Collins

12:20pm – 12:50pm Special Session – mHealth4Afrika

12:50pm – 1:50pm  Lunch – Foyer, The Newstead Building, UCD International Study Centre, Dublin, Ireland

2:00pm – 3:15pm Track 5 – Digital Heritage & Preservation- Track Chairs Prof Gabriele Guidi & Prof Mohamed Abdelmonem

3:15pm – 3:30pm Coffee Break – Foyer, The Newstead Building, UCD International Study Centre, Dublin, Ireland
3:30pm – 4:45pm Track 6 – VS & MM in Design/Engineering

4:45pm – 5:15pm Special Session 4: SIGHT Chapter Announcement- Prof Tim Lee, Prof Paul Cunningham

5:15pm – 5:30pm Back to the Future of VSMM: Lon Addison and all on future planning. . .

6:30pm – 7:30pm Women in Technology Leadership Roundtable: Declan Kirrane of the ISC co-chairs with Lizbeth Goodman, IEEE Women in Engineering Reps and all Keynotes – Technology Leadership Roundtable at the Radisson Blu: Declan Kirrane of the ISC co-chairs with Lizbeth Goodman, IEEE Women in Engineering Reps and all Keynotes

7:30pm – 11:00pm Gala Dinner Live Music throughout by Steve Cooney, Members of Kila, and all

8:00pm – 8:30pm Keynote – Dr Mae Jemison

8:30pm – 9:00pm Video playback from the VSMM Kerry Tour